The Ultimate Guide To....
dominican republic ultimate directory guide
The Dominican Republic
real estate banking investments yellow pages santo domingo
Travel and Tourism in the Dominican Republic   Santo Domingo Hotel & Yellow Pages City Guide   Articles and Information about Residency  Real Estate   Retirement   Banking   Investments   Travel Visa Requirements   Government   Business Services Apartments Santo Domingo Information

.
Return Main Directory Section

.
Send Free Form Email

Click
Envelope


The Original 2006 Dominican Republic Report:  Find out why so many Europeans and Americans have been relocating or retiring to the Dominican Republic.   Find out about tax-free banking, plus much more
'real estate homes for sale'

..
dominican republic residency
.
Dominican Republic Residency
List of Visa Free Countries &
Applying for Dominican Republic Permanent Residency 
. The Citizens holding the following Passports may
enter the
Dominican Republic without a Visa
( Tourist Card must be purchased upon arrival at the Airport )
.
Note:  This information is current as of January 1, 2008 and at the time of posting is believed to be accurate.  However, Travelers to the Dominican Republic are advised to contact the nearest Dominican Consulate in their home country to verify if this information continues to be accurate, or if there have been any recent changes. 
.. .
ANDORRA, BAHRAIN, BELIZE, ARGENTINA,  ARUBA,  AUSTRALIA,  AUSTRIA, BAHAMAS, BELGIUM, BOTSWANA, BRUNEI, BRASIL,  CANADA,  CROATIA,  CURACO,  CHILE,  CYPRUS, DENMARK, CZECHOSLOVAKIA, DOMINICA,  ECUADOR,  ESTONIA, FIJI, FINLAND,  FRANCE,  GERMANY,  GREAT BRITAIN,  GRENADA, GUYANA, HOLLAND, HUNGARY,  ICELAND, IRELAND,  ISRAEL,  ITALY,  KAZAKHSTAN, JAMAICA,  JAPAN,  KUWAIT, LIECHTENSTEIN, LITHUANIA, LUXUMBOURG,  MALAYSIA, MALTA, MEXICOMONACO,  NAMIBIA, QATAR, PARAGUAY,  PERU,  POLAND,  PORTUGAL,  ROMANIA,  RUSSIA, SAN MARINO,  MAURITIA, SAINT VINCENT,  SAINT LUCIA, SAMOA, SEYCHELLES, SINGAPORE, SPAIN, SWEDEN,  SWITZERLAND,  SURINAME, THAILAND, TONGA, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO,  TURKEY, SOUTH AFRICA, UNITED STATES, URUGUAY,  UNITED ARAB EMIRATES, VANUATU
.
About PETS:  Prior to your departure, and assuming you will be traveling with your pets, you should obtain a certificate of good health from a local vet where you currently live and have that document certified by the nearest Dominican Consulate in your home country.   While customs always has the option of imposing qurantine, chances are, with all your documents in order as indicated above, you should be able to leave the airport or dock with your pet right beside you.
.. ..
While the Dominican Republic does not have an formal economic citizenship program, it does have an very inexpensive and simple process for both permanent residency and citizenship.  For the cost involved, and the waiting period for a passport in comparison to other countries, we think it is one of the most economical ways to obtain a very legal and official second passport.  
..
In the past, the Dominican Republic has taken a somewhat "laissez-faire" attitude towards tourists that overstayed their tourist visa.  We know of many Americans and Canadians that have lived in the Dominican Republic without official residency for many years.  Under current guidelines, if a tourist overstays by one day or ten years, the fine has been very lenient.  The logic is or was that if you are a tourist spending money and are not taking away employment from a dominican, then live and let live. 
..
While this may sound like an argument against residency, it is not. The Dominican government has also recently cracked down on foreigners that started small tourist oriented businesses without residency.  Many have been deported, leaving a thriving business behind.  Remember, a tourist visa gives you the right to be a tourist, it does not give you the right to work or own a business.  The entire residency and related passport process is easy , inexpensive, and a must if you wish to establish a business or work.  The Dominican government also permits dual citizenship, so you will not have to renounce your current passport in the process.
.
This is one of the best and easiet ways to obtain a  legal
and legitimate Residency Plus an Eventual Second Passport
..

Some of the Requirements

Clients are advised to obtain 3 certified or offical copies of thier birth certificate prior to their arrival in Santo Domingo.  You will not need all three copies, but it is a good idea.  Depending upon where you live and your local government office or health department, this may cost anywhere from $5 to $15 per official copy.
.
It is also highly suggested that a letter of good conduct from your local police department be obtained.  While we have assisted clients that did not posess such a reference letter, it is a good idea to have a document indicating up-front that you do not have a criminal record in your home country.  This helps with your own credibility. A to "whom it may concern" letter stating your lack of a criminal record is sufficient.
.
Clients will also be required to take a general physical, chest x-ray and aids test, which is quick and inexpensive.
....
Upon completion of all paperwork, and aproval, the client will receive a temporary residence card and a Cedula Card.  This process can take anywhere from 60 to 90 days. This card is normally valid for 12 months.  Regardless of the expiration date on your temporary resident card, you will have the right to live and work in the Dominican Republic.  You will also have the right to leave the country whenever you wish and re-enter with your temporary residence document (you will not need a tourist card or toursit visa to re-enter).
.
Upon expiration of the first temporary residency card, you will renew and change your status to Permanent Residency.  The next Permanent Residency card will be valid for Two Years and the next Cedula Card, for six years. Also, upon completion of this second year period, you can apply for and become formally nationalized (and obtain your Dominican Passport as a naturalized citizen).  All told, you would have obtained the immediate right to live and work in the Dominican Republic (or own a business), with a legititmate  and official government issued passport after about 2 1/2 years from the date you started.
.
NOTE:  A Client does not have any requirement that they apply for or become a citizen of the country.  Which is to say, they may remain inside the country with Permanent Residency Status, should they wish.  In some cases, there are citizens of other countries whereby their country of origin prohibits dual citizenship (the US permits and recognizes dual citizenship - see information here) and in such cases, such clients may wish to go so far as the permanent residency process and stop there.

Click Envelope For Reply Form
Ask a Residency Question Here